Privacy awareness for seniors

The Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) is committed to helping improve digital literacy of Canadians. For seniors, our goal is to raise awareness of privacy issues and rights, and provide guidance and information to help them reduce privacy risks.

On this page, you will find links to some of the information resources we use to support our privacy awareness work with seniors.

To access our full range of privacy information and advice on a wide range of topics, visit our For individuals page.

Tips to help protect your privacy online

Find key tips to help you protect your privacy when online.

Protecting personal information on your mobile devices

Find basic steps individuals can take to reduce the risk of personal information on their personal mobile devices being compromised.

10 Tips for Protecting Personal Information

Find advice to help individuals better protect their personal information.

Identity Theft and You

Find information about identity theft, tips for guarding against it, and advice on how to report it.

Top 10 tips to protect your inbox, computer and mobile device

Learn how to protect your personal information and digital tools from threats related to spam.

Privacy presentation package

Find slides and speaking notes for presenting to seniors about online privacy and protecting personal information.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply (required): Error 1: This field is required.

Note

Date modified: