External educational resources and information

In this section, you will find information, tools and other resources that can be used to help teachers engage with kids on the topic of privacy. Please note that not all of these resources are available in both English and French.

International

At the 2016 International Conference of Privacy and Data Protection Commissioners, the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada along with privacy guardians from around the globe adopted a resolution for the adoption of an international competency framework on privacy education. The Framework outlines the essential skills and knowledge children need to navigate the digital environment with confidence. For example, acquiring knowledge of digital rights and responsibilities and developing critical thinking skills about uses of personal data. While deliberately designed to have an international dimension, the framework can be adapted to address specific education purposes, laws and data protection approaches relevant to each country.

Non-governmental resources

Media Smarts, a not-for-profit charitable organization for digital and media literacy, provides a wide range of teaching materials. Below are just some of the lesson plans and games offered on the Media Smarts site. To access further materials from this rich and varied resource select “Privacy” using the Find Lessons & Resources tool.

The educational game Privacy Pirates introduces children, ages 7-9, to the concept of online privacy. The children assemble a map leading to a pirate treasure (to introduce the idea that personal information has value). En route, they answer a series of questions about online privacy receiving additional pieces of the treasure map for corrects answers.

Click if You Agree is an educational game that aims to help 12 to 14 year olds learn how to read and understand privacy policies and terms of use rather than blindly clicking “I agree”.

Playing with Privacy is a lesson plan for teaching Grades 7 to 8 about how their gaming experiences may be compromising their personal information. Students look at options for protecting their privacy. The material prompts discussions about the trade-off between personal privacy and the full game experience.

Privacy and Internet Life is a Grade 7 to 8 lesson plan to help raise students’ awareness of online privacy issues, giving them the tools to weigh the potential risks and consequences of providing personal information to social networking sites and of posting their information online.

Aimed at Grades 9 to 12, The Privacy Dilemma lesson plan prompts students to weigh the trade-offs we make on a daily basis between maintaining our privacy, and gaining access to information services. Students produce short video essays that reflect those privacy issues they consider to be important.

Operated by the Canadian Centre for Child Protection, The Door that’s not Locked has a teachers’ section detailing Internet safety information from K to Grade 9.

ConnectED, in receipt of funding from the Ontario Ministry of Education, provides teaching resources addressing Internet safety for students in Grades 4-6.

Cyber Safe Girl, a project from the Atlantic Ministers Responsible for the Status of Women has tips and links for families and teachers. The site also links to a range of Atlantic Canada resources on cyber safety.

Cyberheroes is an educational interactive children’s e-book about online privacy. The e-book was created by CHORUS lab at Carleton University as part of a research initiative to improve children’s understanding of mobile online privacy. The book gives children an overview of a range of privacy-related topics including personal information, online trust, location sharing, cyberbullying, passwords, and digital trail.

The Hive Toronto Privacy Badges Curriculum, for students aged 13+, has ten privacy learning activities, linked to prototype level badges. There is a Facilitator’s Guide as well as four teaching kits to explain the overarching themes of Personal Information, Privacy Policy, Privacy in Everyday Life and Privacy Futures. The badges were created by the Mozilla Hive Toronto Learning Network. The Network links more than 40 organizations across Toronto, allowing public school students to affect their environment by engaging with technology.   

The learn section of the Digital Tattoo project (run out of the University of British Columbia) is aimed at older high school students as well as those at college and university. A series of short videos discuss a variety of subjects including privacy in the cloud, academic honesty and online research.

The Game design non-profit, Atmosphere Industries, received funding from the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada to develop The Watchers an iPad and board game for kids 8 years and older, designed with the help of seven kids. The goal of the game is to stimulate discussion and develop independent privacy decision making skills.

The privacy educational kit from L’Association sur l’accès et la protection de l’information (AAPI) aimed at junior high school teachers and students to help develop sound practices for posting pictures and personal information on the Internet. The kit was created to help teachers discuss issues concerning online privacy and personal information protection and encourage sound practices for posting pictures and the use and disclosure of personal information.

Provincial and Territorial Resources

Alberta

The resources section of the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta has a wide range of information for individuals including on privacy impact assessments and privacy management.

British Columbia

The report on Cyberbullying from the Office of the Information & Privacy Commissioner for British Columbia and the Representative for Children and Youth contains a resources section with some useful links for teachers.

Manitoba

The Teachers and Youth section from the Manitoba Ombudsman provides curriculum guides as well as leaflets addressing issues around youth rights.

Joining the Herd: A Handbook on Participating in Manitoba's Government (grades 6, 9 and 11) and Joining the Herd II: A Collection of Learning Activities Designed to Support the Manitoba Social Studies Curriculum for Grades 6, 9 and 12 contain a wide range of exercises and case studies touching on privacy issues including how to help students understand their own privacy rights and how they can protect their personal information.

A series of information sheets on the rights of youth also discuss privacy issues.

New Brunswick

The Office of the Access to Information and Privacy Commissioner in New Brunswick hosts information for individuals on privacy best practices as well as complaint procedures.

Newfoundland and Labrador

Information on outreach work as well as details of privacy legislation is available from The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner for Newfoundland and Labrador.

Northwest Territories

The Government of Northwest Territories, Department of Justice provides a link to their Access to Information and Protection of Privacy Act. Northwest Territories and Nunavut are covered by the same Privacy Commissioner.

Nova Scotia

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner in Nova Scotia has a mini guide to privacy as well as other tools to help citizens understand the complaint process.

Nunavut

The Information and Privacy Commissioner of Nunavut provides links to legislation and other privacy and information related resources for the general public.

Ontario

The Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Ontario provides teacher toolkits tailored to address key elements of the Ontario curriculum to help students tackle the issues around open government and protection of privacy.

What Students need to Know - Grade 5 Teacher’s Guide has teaching materials to introduce students to the concept of privacy and prompt discussion of privacy issues in their own lives.

What Students need to Know – Grade 10 Teacher’s Guide has lessons tailored to get students talking about why being on top of their privacy settings today can protect them from a whole lot of embarrassment – or worse – in the future. 

What Students need to Know - Grade 11 & 12 Teacher’s Guide contains comprehensive lesson plans to give students the tools they need to make wise choices when sharing their personal information. The toolkit outlines the legal protections available as well as discussing what students themselves can do to protect their privacy. There are practical tips on how to deal with identity theft, protect your reputation, be Internet savvy and stay safe and smart online. Materials also provide a framework for students to discuss the impact of privacy on themselves and wider society.

Prince Edward Island

The Information and Privacy Commissioner for Prince Edward Island hosts information on how to protect your privacy as well as information on privacy rulings.

Quebec

The youth section of the Commission d'accès à l'information du Québec (available in French only) website has information posters for download as well as short sections containing discussion materials for parents and teachers. These contain information about privacy linked to Internet use.

Saskatchewan

The Office of the Saskatchewan Information and Privacy Commissioner has links to privacy related resources for citizens as well as public bodies and elected officials.

Yukon

The Yukon Information and Privacy Commissioner provides information for the general public on what to do if you have concerns about your privacy.

Date modified: