Language selection

Collecting personal information

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) sets out the rules businesses subject to the Act must follow when collecting personal information. Businesses must clearly identify the reasons for collecting personal information before or at the time of collection, and how it will be used. Explaining why personal information is needed is essential to obtaining valid consent from the individuals, which is another requirement of PIPEDA.

PIPEDA also specifies that businesses must limit their collection to what is necessary for the identified purposes. So before collecting any personal information, businesses should carefully consider what they are collecting, why, how and what they will use it for, in order to ensure they have the right privacy practices in place.

Explore the links on this page to learn more about requirements and best practices for collecting personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.

Consent

Find information and guidance about consent under PIPEDA.

Appropriate uses by businesses

Collection, use, disclosure

Appropriate uses by businesses

Limiting collection, fraud prevention, guidance

Recording phone calls

Purposes, consent

Collecting from kids? Ten tips for services aimed at children and youth

Find advice for businesses collecting, using and disclosing the personal information of children and youth.

Identification and authentication

Guidelines, best practices

Ten tips for a better online privacy policy and improved privacy practice transparency

Find information for businesses to help develop better privacy policies.

Protecting personal information: Cannabis transactions

Learn about privacy obligations and responsibilities for private sector organizations selling cannabis.

Guidance for federal political parties on protecting personal information

Find information on how political parties can respect privacy.

Report a problem or mistake on this page
Please select all that apply (required): Error 1: This field is required.

Note

Date modified: