Privacy Act compliance help

The Treasury Board of Canada Secretariat (TBS) is responsible for preparing policy instruments concerning the operation of the Privacy Act and its regulations. This includes issuing directives and guidelines related to the Privacy Act.

However, as the Office of the Privacy Commissioner of Canada (OPC) is responsible for overseeing compliance with the Act, it has also developed some information and guidance to help federal institutions better understand their obligations and the OPC’s expectations, and improve their personal information handling practices.

Privacy Impact Assessments

Access tips and guidance for federal government institutions conducting privacy impact assessments.

A Matter of Trust: Integrating Privacy and Public Safety in the 21st Century

Learn about the analytical framework and basic steps used by the OPC when examining new public safety measures.

Guidance on Deemed Denials under the Privacy Act

Read OPC guidance for ATIP coordinators within federal institutions about providing individuals with timely access to personal information.

Electronic Disclosure of Personal Information in the Decisions of Administrative Tribunals

Find guidelines for administrative tribunals contemplating the publication of their decisions online.

Guidelines for the Use of Video Surveillance of Public Places by Police and Law Enforcement Authorities

Find information and guidelines for police and other law enforcement authorities on the use of video surveillance in public places in manner that respects privacy law.

Personal Information Retention and Disposal: Principles and Best Practices

Find guidance for organizations developing and implementing retention and disposal practices for personal information.

The Privacy Act and public interest disclosures

Learn about the provision in the Privacy Act that sets out circumstances in which government institutions may choose to disclose personal information in the public interest without consent.

Privacy and Outsourcing for Federal Institutions

Find information and links related to outsourcing the processing of data and the Privacy Act.

Tips for Federal Institutions Using Portable Storage Devices

Find information to help organizations reduce the risks associated with using portable storage devices to store personal information.

What to expect during a complaint investigation under the Privacy Act

Find information about the complaint investigation process and what is expected of complainants and implicated federal institutions.

Date modified: