The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

Explore the links below to learn about PIPEDA.

PIPEDA in brief

Read a short summary that explains what PIPEDA is and generally what it applies to.

PIPEDA fair information principles

Learn about the 10 principles on which PIPEDA is based. Understanding these principles will help you increase your compliance with the law.

PIPEDA legislation and related regulations

Read the official Act and related regulations, maintained by the Department of Justice. Learn about how the Act is administered as well as legislative change and review.

PIPEDA compliance help

Access guidance and tips created to help businesses handle personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.

PIPEDA complaints and enforcement process

Learn about the complaint and investigative process, as well as the various ways the OPC can respond to privacy complaints and issues. Search reports and summaries of our investigations.

Investigations into businesses

Explore reports and summaries of the OPC’s investigations into the personal information handling practices of organizations subject to PIPEDA.

Features

Privacy Toolkit for businesses

Privacy Toolkit for businesses

Learn about PIPEDA and find information to help businesses understand and comply with the law.

Ten privacy tips for businesses

Find tips to help businesses respect privacy, and a graphic version you can print and post.

Protecting Your Customers' Privacy [video]

Protecting Your Customers' Privacy

Watch a brief video for businesses to understand the basic requirements of PIPEDA.

Date modified: