The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA)

The Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) is the federal privacy law for private-sector organizations. It sets out the ground rules for how businesses must handle personal information in the course of commercial activity.

Explore the links below to learn about PIPEDA.

PIPEDA legislation and regulations

Find links to the official Act and regulations, maintained by the Department of Justice, as well as information about federal acts that relate to PIPEDA.

Legislation related to PIPEDA

Learn about other federal acts and provincial laws that relate to PIPEDA.

PIPEDA compliance help

Access guidance and tips created to help businesses handle personal information in accordance with PIPEDA.

How the OPC enforces PIPEDA

Learn about the complaint process and the various ways the OPC can respond to privacy complaints and issues that come to its attention.

Investigations into businesses

Explore reports and summaries of the OPC’s investigations into the personal information handling practices of organizations subject to PIPEDA.

Federal Court applications under PIPEDA

Find information for complainants who want to apply for a hearing before the Federal Court.

The Application of the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act to Charitable and Non-Profit Organizations

Learn why PIPEDA typically doesn’t apply to charitable and non-profit organizations.

The Application of PIPEDA to Municipalities, Universities, Schools, and Hospitals

Find an explanation of the limited application of PIPEDA with respect to municipal and provincial institutions.

OPC involvement in PIPEDA judicial proceedings

Read about the OPC’s work as a party, added party or intervener in judicial proceedings.

PIPEDA review

Find information related to the OPC’s contribution to the PIPEDA review process.

How PIPEDA applies to the creation and use of electronic documents

Read a brief explanation of parts 2 to 5 of PIPEDA.

Date modified: